Lower Boone Cemetery
Washington Township
Section 20 Township 13N Range 5W
39 33 09N Latitude; 86 59 13W Longitude
Directions:
Go west of Reelsville to Co Rd 800W. Go north on 800W about mile. The cemetery is about 300 yards east.
Condition: Good
Cemetery is being maintained.
Information provided with permission by Grace Cohn of Reelsville, Ind
* = computed birth
Birth Death Age
Surname First Name Other inscriptions M D Y M D Y Y M D
ALBRIGHT Henry     Feb 1 1832 Apr 28 1891      
ALBRIGHT Lydia A. Russell w/o Henry * Sept 6 1841 Nov 7 1878 37 2 1
ALBRIGHT Martha C. d/o Henry & Lydia   Feb 12 1877 Sept 21 1878      
ALBRIGHT James Henry s/o Henry & Lydia   July 22 1870 Apr 13 1965      
ALBRIGHT John Russell         1872 Apr 22 1951      
ALBRIGHT Mary Elizabeth w/o John R.       1878 Sept 22 1962      
BAILEY Robert s/o W. E. & Venus       1931     1935      
BARNETT Nancy A.   * July 6 1849 Mar 6 1875 25 8 0
BARNETT Franklin         1931     1970      
BEAMAN Isaac Benjamin     Aug 10 1836 Jan 30 1910      
BEAMAN Lutegia A. w/o Isaac Benjamin   Mar 27 1842 Apr 11 1887      
BEAMAN Ruby C. d/o I. & S. E. * Nov 22 1897 Aug 25 1898 0 9 3
BEAMAN Vania E. d/o I. & S. E.   July 9 1896 July 18 1897      
BEAMAN Samuel L. m. Mar 10, 1897       1873     1940      
BEAMAN Stella V. Raab w/o Samuel L. "m. Mar 10, 1897"   May 1 1878 Aug 27 1972      
BEAMAN Infant               1919      
BEAMAN Inez         1901     1932      
BEAMAN Johnny               1938      
BEAMAN Virgil         1922     1925      
BOLING Gary s/o Wm. E. & Eliza K. (Rollings) Boling   July 5 1884 Dec 26 1906      
BOLING Clem s/o Wm. E. & Eliza K. (Rollings) Boling   Apr 8 1891 Sept 20 1907      
BOLING Ray s/o Wm. E. & Eliza K. (Rollings) Boling   Apr 2 1897 Dec 17 1918       or 1896?
BOONE Squire         1849     1926      
BOONE Sarah A.         1850     1927      
BOONE Elizabeth         1870     1871      
BOONE Elmer         1872     1873      
BOONE Samuel         1800     1877      
BOONE Richard         1875     1876      
BOND Homer Earl     Jan 17 1881 Jan 15 1951      
BOND Sylvia Alice w/o Homer E. and d/o Franklin & Mary (Moss) Miller   Mar 6 1892 June 19 1963      
BREWSTER Bobby Gerald         1946     1947      
BRIDGEWATER Cora         1868     1899      
BUNTING Bobby Blythe           Mar 17 1930      
BUNTING Janet Joy           Dec 16 1931      
CARR Ernest G. s/o Albert & Sarah Carr   Oct 31 1878 July 12 1879      
COMBS Richard S.     Mar 10 1837 Apr 29 1909      
COMBS Sarah L. w/o Richard S.   Feb 20 1843 Dec 31 1921      
COMBS Wm J. s/o Richard S. & Sarah L.   Dec 31 1875 Nov 14 1906      
COX Abram   * Sept 2 1787 Dec 16 1849 62 3 4
COX Lydin s/o A. B. & A. M.   June 9 ?? Sept 24 ??      
CUNNINGHAM W. D. Co. M 18 D. S. Inf                    
CUNNINGHAM Agnes w/o W. D.       1883     1902      
DANBERRY Phillip         1855     1936      
DANBERRY Sarah A. w/o Phillip       1858     1943      
DANBURY Wm s/o W. & M. D. * Aug 23 1865 Oct 5 1865 0 1 12
DANBURY Infant c/o S. & M. C.         Apr 3 1863      
DIEL Charles M.     Apr 5 1873 june 26 1928      
DIEL Unknown Son of John H. & Elizabeth Raab Diel                    
DIEL Ethel w/o Charles       1878     1943      
DIEL Mildred d/o Charles & Ethel   Feb 10 1908 Feb 12 1908      
DONALD James   *     1823 July 15 1878 55    
DONALD Etta M.         1900     1902      
DUNN Levi no dates                    
ELLIOT Henry           June 6 1876      
ELLIOT James     Oct 28 1848 Nov 26 1911      
ELLIOT Lizzie     Jan 23 1856 Apr 11 1889      
ELLIOT L. D.   * Nov 26 1813 Feb 20 1876 62 2 25
ELLIOT Margaret w/o Henry   Aug 10 1823 Aug 10 1874      
EVANS Wm         1811     1891      
EVANS Sarah w/o Wm * Aug 18 1810 Sept 22 1877 67 1 4
EVANS Mathias     May 16 1841 Aug 23 1915      
EVANS Martha w/o Mathias       1840     1869      
EVANS Sarah E.     Oct 22 1852 May 16 1925      
FLACK Ed S. Co. D. 54 KY Inf Civil War                    
FOX A. R.     June 3 1835 Apr 8 1879      
FOX Malinda w/o D. F. * Feb 9 1818 May 16 1866 48 3 7
FRALEY Henry         1886     1949      
FURNEY George R. s/o M. C. & S. E.   July 8 1887 Sept 8 1887      
FURNEY Wm R. s/o L. & J. A.   Nov 22 1814 July 31 1895      
FURNEY Julia A. w/o Joshua   Jan 26 1856 Dec 1 1863      
FURNEY Infant c/o Joshua & Julia (dates illegible)                    
GIRTON J. Ervin     Mar 17 1877 July 28 1901      
GIRTON Infant s/o J. E. & L. W.   Aug 9 1901 Aug 9 1901      
GIRTON George     Dec 18 1837 Sept 21 1911      
GIRTON Barbara E. Weaver w/o George   May 20 1841 May 19 1926      
GIRTON Rose Etta     Oct 12 1869 Feb 2 1904      
GIRTON Marshall B.         1837     1909      
GIRTON George Gilbert     Jan 18 1880 May 16 1949      
RISSLER Cora E. Girton     Nov 19 1871 Nov 30 1956      
GOSE Jacob Casper     Dec 29 1833 June 28 1916      
GOSE Sarah A. Sheets w/o Jacob       1810            
GOSE James A.     Dec 8 1874 Oct 5 1916      
GOSE James s/o Casper & Sarah A. Sheets Gose - no dates                    
GOSE Mary d/o Casper & Sarah A. Sheets Gose - no dates                    
GOSE Jesse d/o Casper & Sarah A. Sheets Gose - no dates                    
HAMILTON George L.         1879     1937      
HAPENNEY Alamanza Pvt. 97 Ind Inf Civil War   Mar 11 1838 Dec 29 1913      
HAPENNEY Margaret Jane     June 26 1855 Oct 16 1936      
HATHAWAY Willie s/o S. & H. * Oct   1862 June 12 1863   8  
HATHAWAY Nema     June 3 1901 Sept 10 1918      
HATHAWAY Robert Lee     July 4 1920 Dec 15 1920      
HATHAWAY Plummer Rader     Feb 15 1880 Nov 29 1925      
HATHAWAY John   *     1794 Nov   1853 59    
HATHAWAY Elizabeth   * Feb 27 1790 June 5 1863 73 3 9
HATHAWAY Samuel Co. I 159 Ind Inf Spanish American War                    
HILL John Howard s/o J. L. & J. I.         Dec 5 1912      
HOOPENGARNER Dorothy M.         1917     1931      
HOOPENGARNER Robert M.     Feb 10 1858 Apr 2 1921      
HOOPENGARNER Harriet w/o Robert M.   Sept 12 1858 Feb 2 1941      
HOOPENGARNER Mary Bessie d/o Robert M. & Harriet   Apr 20 1890 July 4 1900      
HURT Cyurs W.   * Oct 22 1840 Oct 11 1881 40 11 19
JOBE James A.         1871     1873      
KIRK Wm Walter married Sept 27, 1900       1877 Apr 6 1968      
KIRK Mary I Girton w/o Wm Walter "married Sept 27, 1900"   Feb 9 1868     1950      
KIRK Joseph V.         1903     1919      
KIRK Hazel w/o Joseph V.       1908     1919      
LIKINS Wm s/o H. & M. N. * Aug   1859 Sept 27 1859   1  
LIKINS Samuel s/o H. & M. N. * Sept 21 1859 Oct 19 1860 1 0 28
LIVINGSTON Amos E.     Aug 30 1901 Feb 12 1978      
LIVINGSTON Ellen K. w/o Amos E.   Jan 1 1907            
LIVINGSTON Wm E. Capt. 137th Tank Bn. Ohio National Guard       1929 Apr 29 1951      
LYCANS Mary Ann w/o Harvey * Aug 28 1843 Mar 3 1876 32 6 3
LYCANS Pleasant s/o H. & M. A.   July 25 1874 Oct 27 1875      
MACKLER Vidia H. d/o J. V. & S. A.   May 11 1860 Sept 19 1865 54 4 8
MAHAN Elizabeth F.   * Oct 20 1822 Dec 9 1886 64 1 19
MERCER Henry         1862     1950      
MERCER Sarah M. w/o Henry       1866     1928      
MERCER Jesse s/o Henry & Sarah M. * Sept 23 1892 Oct 11 1896 4 0 18
MOSELEY W. D.   *     1783 Jan 5 1863 80    
MOSS Thena w/o P.   June 5 1817 Sept 2 1873 56 3 29
MOSS Wm   * Feb 10 1781 Oct 13 1863 82 8 3
McELROY Granville         1861     1923      
McELROY Louisa w/o Granville       1860     1939      
McELROY Erma d/o Granville & Louisa   Jan 1 1896 May 26 1900      
NEIER Floy M. w/o C. H.   Sept 28 1887 May 10 1912      
OGLESBY Eliza J.     Dec 25 1832 Apr 12 1903      
PICKETT Lee                      
PICKETT K. P.                      
PICKETT Grace B.     Dec 23 1873 Nov 25 1944      
PICKETT Paul         1869 May 25 1960      
PICKETT Tillman         1851     1934      
PICKETT Lucinda         1849     1933      
PICKETT Rachel M.         1853     1930      
PICKETT May         1874     1950      
PICKETT Johnson S.     Apr 12 1844 Apr 17 1903      
PICKETT Mary M. w/o Johnson S.       1843     1915      
PICKETT Henry G.     Aug 14 1807 Feb 12 1893      
PICKETT Louisa w/o Henry B.   Jan 12 1820 Oct 30 1900      
PICKETT Willard M. d. Booth Mem Hospital Kentucky   May 1 1857 Feb 5 1938      
PICKETT Mary E. w/o William M.       1871     1935      
POFF John H.         1862     1932      
POFF Deborah Christine d/o John H.   Nov 10 1952 Nov 13 1952      
POFF Peter Jackson     Nov 26 1836 Sept 21 1921 85    
POFF Sophia w/o Peter Jackson       1837 Jan 16 1892 55    
PRUNER Susannah w/o John   Mar 3 1788 Aug 6 1869 71 5 0
PRUNER Ellander w/o Leason   Oct 2 1840 Aug 26 1865 24 10 5
PRUNER Thomas s/o Leason & Ellander * Feb 26 1864 May 15 1865 1 2 19
REBERGER John M. John Mason "m. Nov 20 1906"       1907 Aug 25 1966      
REBERGER Ruth B. Boase w/o John M. and d/o Lea & Mary Katherine Brossman Boase   Jan 27 1908 Nov 1 1984      
REBERGER Katherine "Katy" Joan           May 5 1955      
REBERGER Homer E.         1867     1923      
REBERGER George R. s/o Benjamin       1869 June 24 1938      
REBERGER Sarah Hand w/o George R.       1876     1945      
REBERGER Charlie s/o B. F. & A. E. * Oct 6 1879 Sept 2 1881 1 10 27
REBERGER Bennie s/o B. F. & A. E. * May 15 1872 Jan 24 1874 1 8 9
REBERGER Laura E. d/o B. F. & A. E.   Dec 31 1862 Feb 26 1868 5 2 26
ROGERS Herman         1915            
RODGERS Edna w/o Herman       1911            
ROGERS Clovis         1902     1919      
ROGERS Charles     Oct 19 1876 Jan 5 1971      
ROGERS Carrie Thomas w/o Charles       1877 Dec 21 1955      
ROGERS C. H. s/o Charles & Carrie   Oct 31 1903 Feb 2 1908      
ROGERS Flora d/o Charles & Carrie   Oct 31 1903 Feb 20 1908      
ROGERS Gilbert L.         1878     1951      
ROGERS Ella Boone w/o Gilbert L.       1877 Feb 27 1953      
ROLLINGS John C.     Feb 16 1819 Feb 12 1907      
ROLLINGS Margaret Harriet Fox w/o John C.   July 22 1821 Apr 11 1879      
ROLLINGS John C.         1860     1941      
ROLLINGS Martha w/o John C.   Mar 15 1865 July 26 1938      
ROUTT Unknown Daughter of John & Hallie   Sept 15 1916 Sept 16 1916      
RUSH Sarah E. w/o P. D. * Mar 4 1833 Feb 9 1857 23 11 5
SAMPSON Unknown "Our Baby"       1899     1900      
SHARP James M.     Nov 22 1833 Apr 4 1893      
SHARP Mary M. Wright w/o James M.   Jan 30 1839 Aug 25 1906      
SHARP Infant Infant of Ed & Ethel Knoll Sharp         Aug 15 1908      
SHINN Charles     Mar 22 1869 May 2 1916      
SHINN Flora A. w/o Charles   Sept 30 1875 Mar 12 1915      
SHINN John Wayne s/o Charles & Flora A.   Oct 20 1910 Mar 27 1979      
SHINN Loral         1905 Feb 21 1908 2 1 29
SHINN Bernard Stanley         1918            
STOGDON Thomas     Aug 20 1815 May 7 1890      
STOGDON Rachel w/o Thomas   Aig 28 1818            
SUMMER Margaret w/o S. L.   Sept 15 1837 Sept 29 1880 43 0 14
TAYLOR Helen M. d/o George & Harriet * May 5 1840 Aug 1 1847 7 2 27
THOMAS Lela Dell d/o Samuel & Plena Hathaway Thomas   Nov 13 1899 Oct 19 1920      
THOMAS Richard Sameul s/o Rollie & Lela Dell Rader Thomas   Mar 18 1920 Nov 28 1920      
TIMBERMAN John R. s/o Robert & Catherine Dwyer Timberman "Soldier"   Aug 27 1895 Feb 5 1957      
TIMBERMAN Eula Parrish w/o John R.   Jan 31 1898 Apr 2 1938      
TIMBERMAN L. C.                      
TRESTER Andy S.     Apr 7 1862 Mar 21 1938      
TRESTER Darroll K. s/o Andy S.   Aug 28 1900 June 17 1917      
WEST Mary         1865     1891      
WEST Infant of Mary                      
WHITE Guy Judson     July 4 1870 Nov 21 1953      
YANT John R.         1853     1935      
YANT Ellen         1845     1931      
YANT James     Aug 19 1881 Nov 30 1902      
YANT Steve     Aug 31 1880 Nov 29 1905      
YANT Lula Maum Aker w/o Steve   July 7 1888            
YOUNG Oren H.         1906 Mar 19 1912      
UNKNOWN Vernie     Jan 14 1896 Nov 1 1898